Skip to Main Content

Marion Campus Library: Visitors: Home

Hours

BREAK HOURS

December 16th-22nd, 2024

Monday-Friday 8am -4pm

Saturday & Sunday CLOSED

 

December 23rd, 2024- January 1st, 2025

CLOSED

 

January 2nd-5th, 2025

Thursday-Friday 8am -4pm

Saturday & Sunday: CLOSED

 

Spring Semester Hours

January 6th-May 4, 2025

Monday-Thursday 8 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Friday: 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Saturday and Sunday: Closed

The library will be closed 1/20, 2/10, 2/11, & 3/10-3/16.

  

1469 Mt. Vernon Ave.

Marion, OH 43302

    

Contact Us:

marionlibrary@osu.edu

740-725-6254

News Blog

Gifts and Donations

Money donated to purchase library materials in memoriam is welcome. Gifts are accepted at the discretion of the head librarian.

Test Proctoring

If you need to have a test proctored for an online class, please contact:

    testing@mtc.edu or 740-386-4200

Please note a test proctor fee will be assessed.

General Information

The Marion Campus Library collections includes a large circulating collection of books.  In addition, the library houses special collections in children's literature, reference, wellness and the Warren G. Harding/Norman Thomas Research Collection.  

Those who are not currently faculty, staff or students at The Ohio State at Marion or Marion Technical College may register for courtesy user privileges (See Borrowing Options below). 

Many resources are now electronic.  We are part of the statewide library system, OhioLINK, as well as the Ohio State University Libraries.  The Marion Campus Library provides an electronic environment which includes both the Ohio State University and OhioLINK catalogs.  They provide access to not only print materials, but also to databases and electronic resources.  Remote access for the electronic databases and full-text resources is not available for courtesy borrowers.

Borrowing Options (Click a tab to learn more)

Marion Local Courtesy Borrower option is open to the community at large. 

  • Privileges include borrowing books at the Marion Campus only; there is no Interlibrary Loan available.
  • Materials cannot be requested from other OSU libraries or OhioLINK institutions.
  • Borrowers are limited to 5 items checked out at any one time. Items may be renewed unless a hold has been placed on the item by another library patron.
  • A photo ID (State Issued Driver’s License or State Issued ID) is required to register, as well as completion of the Local Courtesy User Registration form.
  • There is no charge to register and privileges are valid for one year from date of registration.
  • Borrowers can check out two items when first registering for a card.
  • Borrowers must present their Courtesy Card to check out and is responsible for all materials checked out on the card.

Another option for community members is the State Library of Ohio. 

  • It is important to know that any Ohio Resident can register online for a State Library of Ohio card.
  • If you are someone who would like access to other OSU and Ohiolink materials, you can become a State Library of Ohio member.
  • State Library of Ohio patrons can check out 5 materials through Ohiolink.
  • State Library of Ohio members must present their State Library of Ohio card when they check out Pickup Anywhere materials.
  • You can have your books sent to the nearest Ohiolink location (ie. Ohio State University at Marion).
  • For more information about State Library of Ohio cards: visit the Access & Privileges page on the State Library of Ohio.

System Courtesy Borrowers:

  • OSU Alumni: Ohio State University graduates who are paying members of the Alumni Society.
  • OSU Alumni Members will have an Alumni Card issued to them that must be current.
    • To register for an Alumni Courtesy Card the patron must present their Alumni Card and fill out the System Courtesy Card Registration Form.
    • Staff will then add them to the library system.
    • These patrons are able to request materials from other Ohio State University Libraries up to 10 items ( example: 5 Ohiolink and 5 OSU items.)
    • They will be issued a gray Ohio State University Courtesy Card that can be used at any OSU location.
  • President Club Members will also have a card issued to them and will register for a System Courtesy Card at any OSU Library location.

Computers & Equipment

Library computers and equipment are provided for our students, faculty, and staff. They have priority of use.

  • Visitors may use computers by obtaining a guest pass, if available, but will be asked to vacate a computer station if needed.
  • A limited amount of guest passes are available. Guest passes may be checked out at the circulation desk for a 2 hr checkout.
  • Visitors are expected to comply with posted policies regarding appropriate use. Violators will be prohibited from use.
  • Visitors wanting to use their personal laptops in the library can connect to WiFi@OSU (Note: Printing is not available with personal laptops)

Please Note

The library is open to all who which to pursue life-long learning through the use of the library resources.  No identification or fee is necessary to use most library collections in-house but some special collections have restricted access. While the library's primary purpose is to serve the campus students, faculty, and staff, we do grant courtesy card privileges to the visiting community. 

Visitors are expected to comply with all posted and written library policies when using library materials and facilities.  The library reserves the right to prohibit access to the library to any individual who fails to comply with those policies.

Plant Library

Text in Photo: Plant Library Take a Plant, Give a Plant

Drop off Cuttings, houseplants, and/or pots at the plant cart located in the library.

For Questions, please email Bachtell.1@osu.edu.

Library Director

Profile Photo
Pat Wood
Contact:
Assistant Professor-Practice
105F Library/Classroom Building
1469 Mt. Vernon Avenue
Marion, Ohio 43302
740-725-6335
Website

Library Associate I

Profile Photo
Deanna Bachtell
Contact:
105B Library/Classroom Building
1469 Mt. Vernon Ave
Marion, Ohio 43302
bachtell.1@osu.edu
bachtelld@mtc.edu
740-725-6327
Website

Printing/Copying

The library is a pay-to-print facility.  That means if you want to print from our computer workstations or make a photocopy you will need to pay.

Printing/Copying is $.06 for black and white and $.20 for color.  Printing cards are available at the circulation desk with instructions on how to load funds to the card.

Searching the Catalogs

The Marion Campus Library is part of The Ohio State University Libraries and and the state-wide system OhioLINK. 

Local catalog

OhioLINK catalog

Remote access is not available for the databases and other electronic materials in the catalogs.